Search

गोपनीय धोरण

गोपनीय धोरण
  1. INTRODUCTION:

We, Choices Prosperity Solutions India Private Limited (“Choices”, “we”, “our” “us”), offer an exclusive news and information portal which is geared towards farmers. The website provides statistics, figures, data, and reliable and credible information (“Information”) regarding issues concerning farmers such as latest weather reports, government schemes and incentives, expert advice etc.tothe users of our website, www.destatalk.com (“Website”). References to “you”, “users”, and “your” shall mean the users, viewers, accessing and using the Website.

We respect the privacy of everyone who visits/uses this Website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy) describes the procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information which you share with us while accessing this Website (“Personal Information”). We recommend you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information.

When you visit this Website, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to avail thenewsletters and e-mails provided by the Website (“Benefits”).In addition to this, by agreeing to use the Website and by submitting your Personal Information, you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. INFORMATION WHICH IS COLLECTED AND STORED

When you choose to register for an account and avail the Benefits, we collect your Personal Information, including but not limited toyour name, email address, phone number etc., which shall be used by us for notifying you or updating you regarding this Privacy Policy or for any other purpose under this Privacy Policy.We do not use this Personal Information for our own purposes.

Data: When you use the Website, we automatically record information, this may include the information you search for on our Website, preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, physical system information, metadata concerning your files, and other interactions with the Website.

  1. GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect Personal Information; other relevant laws, and Choices’ policies.

  1. HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The Personal Information is collected and used to: (i) provide and improve the Information posted on the Website; (ii), monitor user activity, such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on the Website; (iii) create and manage user accounts; (iv) assist you with technical difficulties; (v) manage our relationship with you; (vi) maintain and update our records (vii) monitor suspected fraud, misconducts and unlawful activities on the Website; (vi) notify you in case of change in this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use or other relevant policies; (vii) provide you with the Benefits of the Website.

You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted User advertisements, User requests, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

Also, we may share with third-party service providers certain information, such as your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to better understand which advertisements and services may interest you. We may retain such information for as long as is required to fulfil our business objective, even after your account is terminated.

  1. DISLCOSURES:

Affiliates. We may provide Personal Information we collect to our affiliates. For example, we may disclose Personal Information to our affiliates in order to respond to your requests/grievances/questions regarding the Information, to help limit your receipt of marketing content you have requested not to receive.

Service Providers or Business Partners. We may use certain trusted third party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyse, and improve the Website (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, and improvement of the Website’s features). These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your Personal Information to service providers who perform business functions or hosting the Website on our behalf.

Joint Marketing Arrangements. Where permitted by law, we may provide Personal Information we collect to joint marketers with whom we have a marketing arrangement, if any. We shall require all joint marketers to have written contracts with us that specify appropriate use of your Personal Information, require them to safeguard your Personal Information, and prohibit them from making unauthorized or unlawful use of your Personal Information.

Persons Who Acquire Our Assets or Business. If we sell or transfer any of our business or assets, certain Personal Information may be a part of that sale or transfer. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we will notify you.

Legal and Regulatory Authorities. We may be required to disclose your Personal Information due to legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations, including but not limited to complying with court orders, warrants, or discovery requests. We may also disclose Personal Information about our Users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy; respond to claims that any Personal Information violates the rights of third-parties; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Choices, our Users or the general public. You agree and acknowledge that we may not inform you prior to or after disclosures made according to this section.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Website. We may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Information quickly upon reasonable request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.

  1. SECURITY

We value your Personal Information, we will ensure an adequate level of protection. We have therefore implemented technology and policies with the objective of protecting your Personal Information from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

As a matter of security we take back-up of systems periodically. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections. Our systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and we take no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

You are responsible for all actions of your user account and password. Therefore, we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third party. If you choose to share your user account and password or any Personal Information with third parties, you are solely responsible for the same. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your Personal Information and may be subject to legally binding actions.

  1. ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE:

Our Website is not aimed at children under 13 years old and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any Personal Information of children under the age of 13 deliberately. We therefore also ask you, if you are under 13 years old, to not send us your Personal Information and to not use, view, access our Website.

If you are under 13 years old and you nevertheless  wish to use, view, access this Website in anyway which requires you to submit your Personal Information  please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

  1. COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the Website from which you linked to our Website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the Website (for example, your age and the town where you live). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective Website. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated Personal Information for uses in connection with the Website.

  1. INTERACTION BETWEEN YOU AND CHOICES:

We are interested in your views, and we value feedback from our Users, we therefore have set up forums for you to review products, write testimonials, comment on activities (“Features”) on the Website and other features for providing a better Website and to receive your feedbacks. However, we can of course not control and be responsible for other parties’ use of the Personal Information which you make available to them through this Website. We encourage you to be careful about what Personal Information you disclose in this way.

Subject to any applicable law, any communication sent by you via the Website or through the Forums (including without limitation contents, images, audio, feedback etc. collectively “Feedback”) is on a non-confidential basis, and we are under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using it in any way or for any purpose. We can use the Feedback, including without limitation any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques or know-how disclosed therein, for any purpose including without limitation developing, manufacturing and/or marketing the Website. You agree you will not assert any ownership right of any kind in the Feedback (including without limitation copyright, patent, Trademark, unfair competition, moral rights, or implied contract) and you hereby irrevocably waive the right to receive any financial or other consideration in connection with the Feedback, including without limitation acknowledgment of you as the source of the Feedback. Your submission of any Feedback shall constitute an assignment to us of all worldwide rights, titles and interests in all copyrights and other intellectual property rights in the Feedback. For this reason, we ask that you do not send us any Feedback that you do not wish to assign to us, including any confidential information or any original creative materials. You shall be responsible for the content and information contained in any Feedback sent by you to the website or otherwise to us, including without limitation for its truthfulness and accuracy.

  1. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION :

In case you need to access, remove, review, and/or make changes to thePersonal Information that you have provided to us,you will have to intimate us through an email regarding the same.

If you register or respond to advertisements or posts on the Website, we may send you certain notifications, advertisements, promotions, offers, surveys and reviews. We may also send you any legally required notifications and certain notifications, including but not limited to, Website related notices or notices regarding a change to any of our policies. For example, we may send you a notice regarding server problems or scheduled maintenance to the Website. In order to opt-out of receiving these notices, you may need to deactivate your account.

  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS

We may have links to other websites or you are referred to our Website through a link from another website. We shall not be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites.  Such content is subject to their terms of use and any additional guidelines and privacy information provided in relation to that use on their website.

We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations especially when you are submitting any type of content on those third party website. Please contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. INDEMNIFICATION:

You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from and against any claims arising out of or relating to: (i) Personal Information and contents that you submit or share on the Website (ii) your violation of any rights in connection with the Website (iii) any loss, claim or damage arising as a result of Information provided on the Website.

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Choices shall not be liable for any damages, direct or indirect, incidental or consequential, and all liabilities (including for negligence, loss or damage such as loss of revenue, unavailability of system or loss of data and loss of your Personal Information) and for use of or inability to use the Information provided through the Website.

  1. DISPUTES:

Any dispute arising, between you and Choices shall be governed under the laws of India and courts of law at Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY:

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your Personal Information we will email these changes to you at your registered email-id. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 19/03/2015.

  1. CONTACT US:

If you have questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy you can email Choices’ grievance email-id at info@destaglobal.com